Archives

The ArtReach St. Croix Gallery features a rotating exhibit of visual arts.

Past Exhibits:

  • May 21-June 27, 2020: Bold Journeys – Marianne Barratt, Becky Benson, Chiaki O’Brien video
  • February 20-March 28, 2020: Ambient – Tomas Alvarez, Marty Harris, Carol Patt
  • January 9-February 15, 2020: Natural Occurrences – Emily Donovan, Ani Kasten, Lars Samuelsson
  • November 21, 2019-January 4, 2020: Weathered and Wild – William Ersland, Stephen Simmer, Danica Bleess Winter
  • October 10-November 16, 2019: Structures – Jon Kamrath, Bob Lyksett, Dennis Reynolds
  • August 29-October 5, 2019: School Daze – Sue Cranston, Jennifer Davenport, Wendy Fernstrum
  • July 11-August 24, 2019: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 16-June 29, 2019: Rhythm – David Browne, Christy Dickinson, Molly Uravitch
  • April 4-May 11, 2019: Comic Books: Parallel Universes – James Shoop, Fiona Avocado, Chelsea Dicken, Randi Hoyt, part of NEA Big Read in the St. Croix Valley
  • February 21-March 30, 2019: Botanicals – Dawn Cramer, Cara Frafjord, Linda Snouffer
  • January 10-February 16, 2019: Moments – Judy Fawcett, Richard Mittelstadt, Kerri Norman
  • November 29, 2018-January 5, 2019: Abnet & Krousey, Two Solo Exhibitions – Edie Abnet, Matthew Krousey
  • October 11-November 17, 2018: Home is Where the Art Is – Julie Arthur, Elizabeth Belz, Alana Cuellar, Nick Earl, Adam Gruezmacher, Paul Howe
  • August 30-October 6, 2018: A Story of the St. Croix, Patterns of Change – collaborative work by Deb Chial, Matt Kassanchuck, Beth Diem and others
  • July 12-August 27, 2018: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 17-June 20, 2018: Close to Home – David Pedersen, Kristin Prideaux, Casey Beck
  • March 29-May 12, 2018: The Ache for Home – Selma Fernandez Richter | Bridges and Borders – Kendra Elyse Douglas, William Ersland, Gil Gragert, Kathy Gragert, Matthew Krousey, Jimmy Longoria, David Owen, Dougie Padilla, Kristin Prideaux, Charlotte Schuld, part of NEA Big Read in the St. Croix Valley
  • February 15-March 24, 2018: Color Clarity – Nelson Cain, John Niemi, Pauly Cudd
  • January 4-February 10, 2018: Winter Whites – Jesse Lang, Sarah Lund, Peter Jadoonath
  • November 16-December 30, 2017:  Shimmering Color – Patricia Choffrut, Dianne Ginsberg, Jeanette Richards
  • October 5-November 11, 2017:  Shifting – Jamie Lauler Solberg, Barbara Claussen, Todd Williams
  • August 24-September 30, 2017: e-qui-nox – Barbara Riegel Bend, Beth Dorsey, Michaela Mahady
  • July 13-August 19, 2017: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 18-July 1, 2017: Nature’s Cadence – Elizabeth Belz, Monica Fogg, Diana Hatchitt, David Spohn
  • March 30-May 13, 2017: Know My Story – Inmates at Minnesota Correctional Facility, Stillwater, part of NEA Big Read in the St. Croix Valley
  • February 16-March 25, 2017: Greater Than Its Parts – Jeff Ambroz, Eric Mueller, Joshua Wilichowski
  • January 5-February 11, 2017: Active Sensibilties – Ernest Gillman, Mike Helke, Christopher Palbicki
  • November 17-December 31, 2016: Stories the Lands Tell – Angie Malin, Lorie Spiegel, Susan Strand-Penman
  • October 6-November 12, 2016: Observation & Experimentation – Lonnie M. Broden, Han Huisman, Wendy Frank
  • August 25-October 1, 2016: Land, Sky, Water – Charlotte Schuld, Zac Spates
  • July 7-August 20, 2016: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 19-June 24, 2016: Deceptively Simple – Elizabeth Manfredi with Lewis Schnellmann
  • March 31-May 14, 2016: From a Cloud of Dust – The Big Read in the St. Croix Valley
  • February 18-March 26, 2016: St. Croix is in the Virgin Islands – Mimi Exon, Phyllis Hunter, Bev Marx and Steve Miller
  • January 7-February 13, 2016: Photography: Chronicling Our Environment – Jason Crespin, Lars Samuelsson, Ellen Skoro and River Maria Urke
  • October 1-November 7, 2015: McGuire’s Natural Habitat – Michael McGuire with Morgan Clifford and Tim Crane
  • August 20-September 27, 2015: Subtleties, Silhouettes & Silence – Sheila Novak, Paul Randall, Michael Slagle
  • July 9-August 15, 2015: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May, 14-June 27, 2015: Is That Everything? – Gil Gragert, Glen Riddle, Judy Sell
  • April 2-May 9, 2015: Spirit, Heart, Home. – The Big Read in the St. Croix Valley Exhibition
  • February 19-March 28, 2015: Bands of Color – David Browne, Pauly Cudd, Joonja Lee Mornes
  • January 8-February 14, 2015: Admiration – Taylor Berman, Debra Korluka, Julie Luna
  • November 21, 2014-January 3, 2015: Horses and Bees and Bears… – Genie Taylor Ebertz, Erin Elizabeth Hunter, Signe Markel, Sue Rowe
  • October 15-November 16, 2014: MacKenzie’s Influence in the St. Croix – Warren MacKenzie with Wayne Branum, Guillermo Cuellar, Jan McKeachie Johnston, Randy Johnston, Jeff Oestreich, Mark Pharis
  • August 21-October4, 2014: A Bend in the River – Susan Armington, Tom Maakestad
  • July 10-August 12, 2014: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 15-June 29, 2014: Beyond Ordinary – Terry Hildebrand, David Sather
  • April 3-May 10, 2014: Pots & Prints – CathyJean Clark, Mitchell Spencer, Marjorie Wade
  • February 20-March 29, 2014: Capturing Light – Barb Casey, Alan Honn, Sharon Weiser
  • January 9-February 15, 2014: Layers – Matt Gillett, Vicki Kessler & Donna Kjonaas, Susan Solomon
  • November 22-December 21, 2013: Winter Reflections – Denise Bunkert, Leah Peterson, Richard Vincent
  • November 6-16, 2013: Upstream – Dirk Anschütz
  • October 3 – November 2, 2013:  Blur: The Art of Graphic Designers – Dan Paulus, David Swanson, Jean Van Tatenhove, Jennifer Anderson, and Tim Nyberg
  • August 22-September 29: 300 Days in the Watershed – Ryan Rodgers, photography; Dale Lewis, sculpture; Gabe Schubert, muskie flies
  • July 11-August 17, 2013: ArtReach St. Croix’s Annual Members Show
  • May 31-June 29, 2013: “EROS One73”, graffiti and J.R. Sebasttian, sculpture and paintings
  • April 18-May 25, 2013: “Bending Color” – Steve King, glass assemblages; Richard Mittelstadt, acrylic paintings; Kevin O’Hara, pottery; and Megan Sorensen, watercolor paintings
  • March 7-April 13, 2013: Life’s Textures – Joseph Samuelson, pottery and mixed media; Myrlah Olson, watercolor; and Greg Foley, photography
  • January 31-March 2, 2013: New Century Artists – Growth in Harmony
  • November 28-December 22, 2012: Holiday Gift Gallery and “Faces of South Sudan” – photography by Deb Dawson
  • October 17-November 24, 2012: “Tour de Force: Minnesota Potters of the Upper St. Croix Valley” – Robert Briscoe, Linda Christianson, Guillermo Cuellar, Connee Mayeron, Jeff Oestreich, Will Swanson and Richard Vincent
  • September 12-October 13, 2012: “Rhythms and Blues” – Pat Casanova, Nicole Roberts Hoiland, Anne Labovitz and Jeff Ross
  • July 20-August 31, 2012: ArtReach St. Croix Member Show
  • June 8-July 14, 2012: “Northern Solitudes” – Mary Jo Van Dell, oil paintings and John Kaul, photography
  • April 28-June 2, 2012: “Organic Expressions: Clay and Ink” – Natasha Poppe and Karen Kurka Jensen
  • March 9-April 21, 2012: “Bringing Words to Life: An exhibition of Book Arts & Illustrations”  – Betsy Bowen, Kristi Casey, Rick Chrustowski, Wendy Fernstrum, Michael Hall, Kari Kruempel, Charlotte Schuld and the Minnesota Center for Book Arts
  • January 10-February 24, 2012: “Reflections: An Exhibition of Glass Art” – Bonnie Hinz, Lucy Rose Fischer, Lauri Wilson, Lucinda Silvis, Craig Campbell and Joseph Krumpelmann
  • September 2011: Diana Hatchitt, printmaking and Sue Pavlatos, paintings
  • June 2011: Natalya Maltseva, russian ballet sketches and Debra Korluka, iconography
  • April 2011: Marjorie Wade, pottery and Lewis Schnellmann, oil painting
  • March 2011: Carol Marie Parendo, oil, acrylic and watercolor paintings, and Julie Keller, fused glass.
  • January 2011: “Serendipity & Wild Images” Photography by Susan Sanders Johnson, Shannon Erickson & Ron Winch.
  • December 2010: Holiday Gift Gallery featuring the work of over 25 regional artists
  • November 2010: David A. Parker, photography, and Leila Denecke, ceramics
  • October 2010: Chuck Emerson Henry, sculpture, and Marcia Haffmans, paintings
  • September 2010: Chiaki O’Brien, fiber,  and John Wells, paintings & mixed media sculptures
  • August 2010: Elizabeth Hood-Anderson and Jane Freeman / The Plein Air Painters of Lake Superior
  • July 2010: Art Reach St. Croix Member Show
  • June 2010: White Pine Festival group show featuring the work of St. Croix Preparatory Academy art students
  • May 2010: Grand Opening Celebration
  • Apr 2010: Art St. Croix group show
  • March 2010: Welcome Home group show